Skip to main content

HMS takes 2020 UIL Academic Meet

UIL ACADEMIC CONTEST

District 8-AAA

2020/2021

Junior High Academic Zone Champions Results

 

Holliday 6th Grade Results

Art Smart

Rank

Name

2

Palin Shoop

4

Juan Paredon

6

Stevie Markham

 

Calculator

Rank

Name

1

Emma Ellis

2

Kinsley Howard

3

Sailor Chelf

 

Chess Puzzle

Rank

Name

1

Preston Fandler

3

Hudson Everett

5

Caley Jackson

 

 

Dictionary Skills

Rank

Name

3

Kaylee Bullington

4

Merritt Morgan

5

Sailor Chelf

 

Listening Skills

Rank

Name

1

Kaylee Bullington

2

Kendalynn Muhlbauer

4

Alexis Linn

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts

Rank

Name

1

Sammi Kirkland

2

Hudson Dray

4

Cobi Davis

 

Mathematics

Rank

Name

3

Sammi Kirkland

5

Eva Keel

6

Sara Spears

 

Music Memory

Rank

Name

1

Emma Ellis

3

Dylan Thompson

4

Ardyn Harrison

5

Jax Gaurkee

7

Alexis Linn

 

Number Sense

Rank

Name

1

Dylan Thompson

5

Abigail Young

7

Nathan Connor

 

 

 

Oral Reading

Rank

Name

1

Alexis Linn

2

Kaylee Bullington

4

Kaelyn McMahen

 

Ready Writing

Rank

Name

2

Connor Rasmussen

3

Avery Kowalick

5

Abigail Young

 

Social Studies

Rank

Name

2

Bria McLoughlin

3

Trynt Palmer

5

Caley Jackson

 

Spelling

Rank

Name

2

Caitlin McConnell

4

Stevie Markham

7

Juan Paredon

 

 

Holliday 7th Grade Results

Art Smart

Rank

Name

2

Cormic Hughes

3

Presley Weaver

4

Kendall Cope

 

Calculator

Rank

Name

1

Courtney Tyler

2

Julia Varela

5

Kason Poston

 

 

Chess Puzzle

Rank

Name

1

Rayden Psencik

2

Jake Tucker

3

Cormic Hughes

 

Dictionary Skills

Rank

Name

2

Preston Taylor

3

Rayden Psencik

4

Travis Goodman

 

Editorial Writing

Rank

Name

2

Owen Hays

3

Cadence Hill-Shonk

4

Carli Wilson

 

Impromptu Speaking

Rank

Name

1

Jake Tucker

4

Cadence Oldham

5

Rayden Psencik

 

Listening Skills

Rank

Name

2

Miles Beck

3

Kason Coats

4

Courtney Tyler

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts

Rank

Name

1

Kreede Neal

4

Courtney Tyler

6

Owen Hays

 

Mathematics

Rank

Name

1

Ty Harrison

3

Thomas McRae

6

Travis Goodman

 

Modern Oratory

Rank

Name

2

Julia Varela

4

Clay Jackson

 

Music Memory

Rank

Name

1

Logan Lindermann

2

Cadence Oldham

3

Riley Owens

4

Samantha Marshall

7

Carson Carrell

 

Number Sense

Rank

Name

2

Ty Harrison

5

Kreede Neal

6

Cash Kirkland

 

Oral Reading

Rank

Name

1

Cadence Oldham

2

Jake Tucker

3

Rayden Psencik

 

Ready Writing

Rank

Name

2

Cadence Oldham

4

Carli Wilson

6

Carson Carrell

 

Science

Rank

Name

2

Jake Tucker

3

Kreede Neal

5

Cormic Hughes

 

 

 

 

Social Studies

Rank

Name

1

Karter Coats

2

Kason Poston

4

Carter Wolfe

 

Spelling

Rank

Name

1

Evan Radtke

2

Cash Kirkland

3

Riley Owens

 

 

Holliday 8th Grade Results

Art Smart

Rank

Name

1

Breagan Blowers

1

Braylie Womack

3

Learson Murry

 

Calculator

Rank

Name

2

Parker Jones

5

Shay Hayden

8

Cayden Howard

 

Chess Puzzle

Rank

Name

2

Ian Young

3

Brayden Moss

4

Kaydan Bullington

 

Dictionary Skills

Rank

Name

1

Parker Jones

2

Learson Murry

3

Claire Steinruck

 

 

Editorial Writing 

Rank

Name

1

Paxton Hutchins

2

Caitlyn Willis

6

Shay Hayden

 

Impromptu Speaking

Rank

Name

1

Aubrea Strealy

2

Braylie Womack

4

Carter Ruddell

 

Listening Skills

Rank

Name

2

Connor Yancey

4

Jude Whitfield

9

Caitlyn Willis

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts

Rank

Name

1

Emma McKnight

2

Ian Young

3

Parker Jones

 

Mathematics

Rank

Name

2

Cayden Howard

5

Shay Hayden

6

Jaedin Kim

 

Modern Oratory

Rank

Name

2

Shay Hayden

4

Cate Deges

 

Music Memory

Rank

Name

1

Caitlyn Willis

2

Sofia Ochoa

3

Grace Vestal

7

Tyce Whittington

 

Number Sense

Rank

Name

1

Cayden Howard

2

Steele Skinner

4

Jaedin Kim

 

Oral Reading

Rank

Name

1

Morgan Parker

2

Aubrea Strealy

3

Shay Hayden

 

Ready Writing

Rank

Name

1

Aubrea Strealy

6

Breagan Blowers

8

Emma McKnight

 

Science

Rank

Name

2

Ian Young

5

Emma McKnight

11

Austin Duran

 

Social Studies

Rank

Name

1

Jacob Rhea

2

Nathan Jabowski

3

Michael Stewart

 

Spelling

Rank

Name

3

Jaedin Kim

7

Jazmine Barnes

12

Austin Duran

FINAL POINT TOTAL Holliday 1381,Henrietta 743,City View 277,Nocona 134